Privacy policy

Interboat, located at Oud-Loosdrechtsedijk 181

1231 LV Oud Loosdrecht, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact:

https://www.interboat.nl/

1231 LV Oud Loosdrecht

+0031 (0) 35 582 74 25

J. Schuiten is the Data Protection Officer of Interboat and can be reached via info@interboat.com. 

Personal data that we process

Interboat processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name

- Address data

- Telephone number

- E-mail address

- IP address

- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

- Information about your activities on our website

- Internet browser and device type

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at info@interboat.com, we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Interboat processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure

- To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services

– Interboat analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

 

How long we store personal data

Interboat does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: 24 months

Sharing personal data with third parties

Interboat does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Interboat remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Interboat uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Interboat uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement.

Functional cookies

Interboat primarily uses functional cookies. These cookies are necessary to provide you with the services and functionalities you have requested. Functional cookies, for example, remember that you are logged in, so that you do not have to log in again on the next web page.

Analytics cookies

Interboat uses analytics services to collect statistics about the use and visits of the website. This data is analyzed by the provider of these analytics services and the results are provided to Interboat. In this way, Interboat gains insight into how the website is used and can adjust the website and/or its services if necessary on the basis of that data. If required by law, the analytics service may provide this information to third parties.

social plugins

The website may provide access to various social media, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, Pinterest and Youtube. With the help of these so-called social plugins you can share information on the website with others and recommend it. Cookies are placed on your device by third parties via the social plugins. These can be cookies that aim to optimize your user experience, but tracking cookies can also be placed that are used to follow your surfing behavior across multiple websites and to build a profile of your surfing behavior.


tracking cookies

Interboat uses cookies from third parties on the website that can make you personalized offers based on your surfing behaviour.

The website places a cookie on your device with a unique number. This cookie makes it possible to recognize your device if you surf to another website after visiting our website, which is part of the same advertising network. This makes it possible for Interboat to show you advertisements on that other website.

The data collected in this way is only used by Interboat to be able to show you our advertisements on other websites and is not linked to other files.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

See for an explanation: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Interboat and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@interboat.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Interboat would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do that via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

Interboat takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@interboat.com

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This